Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

produce a list of all exchange mailbox users sorted by size  and username

Posted on 2013-12-12
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i want to produce a list of all exchange users and the size of their mailboxes
i want to use username instead of display name
and need them listed from the largest to the smallest
i tried using the following command

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object UserName,TotalItemSize -First 1500 | Export-CSV mailboxes.csv

this produces the report but the username fields are empty

if i change username to displayname it works but i dont want display name i need username
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39714489
change Username to Alias
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lord_aLi112
ID: 39714492
I can confirm the username column is empty.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39714509
Unfortunately when you are piping to get-mailboxstatistics username is not a valid a member of that cmdlet. If you pipe a command you can only display the member attributes for the last piped cmdlet. As you have listed above you are not interested in Display Name but that is the only attribute that is available for Name.

Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39714527
so how could i get a report with
username    mailbox size
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lord_aLi112
ID: 39714536
does not work with alias neither
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39714541
can confirm alias does not work
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39714548
Take a look at the following link below as it provides exactly what you are looking for. There is a little more detail than piping cmdlets. You need to create new Expressions. It is very well layed out in the document step-by-step.

http://get-exchange.blogspot.ca/2009/03/did-you-ever-needed-to-supply-list-of.html

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39714558
i will see if i can figure it out what command to use
0