[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need help with SQL Server 2012 advanced tools

Posted on 2013-12-12
2
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts,
A program was installed on our SQL Server 2012 machine, and now I cannot access SSMS.  I get the following error message:  "Cannot find one or more components.  Please reinstall the application."


If I download and install Sql Server 2012 with advanced tools on my machine, will I be able to connect and access SSMS on the SQL Server 2012 machine?  

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39714616
Assuming you have some logon details for the sa account or a domain account that has rights to the sql server instance you will be able to connect from your machine if the SQL Server has been set to allow remote connections.

Have you tried reinstalling on the server itself?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39714713
there used to be a bug in sql server where some configuration or instance changes and some updates made ssms unavailable and the easiest way of correcting this was re installing sql server tools.

i dont know if this is still a problem in 2012

comments from other experts would be helpful here as i havnt upgraded to 2012 yet.
0