?
Solved

Windows Update Error 80244019

Posted on 2013-12-12
13
Medium Priority
?
5,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am using a WSUS server and I have some servers that updates are failing on with error 80244019. I have verified that the WSUS server can see the server.

I have attached the update log for one of the failing updates. I'm not really sure if it means that file is missing on the WSUS server or if it can't communicate with the WSUS server so I was hoping someone could tell me.

They are both running windows server 2008 R2 datacenter.
WSUS is version 3.2
Update-Log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39714744
try uninstalling silverlight first then try applying the update.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39714753
Fix your group policy that defines your WSUS server to include the port 8530

http://servername:8530
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39714773
If you are not using port 8530 on your WSUS server then you should run wsusutil reset on your WSUS server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39714915
It's more than just Silverlight that it's happening with.

I tried adding the port number but that didn't seem to make a difference, still getting the same error.

When I run wsusutil.exe reset it says that the command is not recognized. I believe that it should be using port 80 though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39714959
you need to be in the same folder as wsusutil.exe to run it

it is not in the path by default.

The patch was for Silverlight
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39714973
I will give that a try.
I know, that was just an example so I didn't have to send pages and pages for you to look at. :)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715023
Another case of same error and the resolution(WSUSutil.exe reset)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/299d83c9-d859-4d62-9a04-a0f8830118a5/error-0x80244019-occurred-while-downloading-update-notifying-dependent-calls?forum=winserverwsus

Running reset re-downloads any corrupt/missing updates back into the WSUScontent folder which is causing the 80244019 error
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39715026
Also an FYI for the future, the only pertinent info in the windowsupdate.log is the last 50 lines or so.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39715068
The wsusutil reset is timing out and failing, is there a way to increase the timeout period?

"Fatal Error:Timeout Expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to completion of the operation or the server is not responding"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39715122
Do you have this update applied to your WSUS server ??

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30748
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39715141
Yes I do. I am running the WSUS Cleanup Tool right now and hoping that will allow the wsusutil reset tool to run.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39716804
After I ran the WSUS Cleaning Wizard the wsusutil was able to finish successfully and updates are working for all servers again. Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39717280
Good to hear, glad to help.
0