Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display ports

Posted on 2013-12-12
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
On my Dell laptop, which appears to be running just fine, neither the VGA nor the HDMI ports will detect anything. Is there a driver Im missing?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39714780
Maybe. But if you haven't changed anything with the OS when you got the PC, all the correct drivers should already be installed. If you installed the OS yourself, then of course it is essential that you installed the PC's chipset drivers, rebooted, and after that installed all the rest of the drivers for the PC.

Otherwise just check the settings within your OS. you should be able to enable external displays in the properties...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39714784
When you say they are not working, what have tried?

Some PC's will not auto-detect and switch as needed.

Try going to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display\Screen Resolution and using the Detect feature.

You can also go into Advanced Settings to check the Graphics Card. Properties will take you to the driver, and you may even see something from Intel(R) as a last tab where settings can be changed.

You may even have a hot-key such as WinKey + F4 (should have an image of a display screen of somesort).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39714871
Have you checked the bios for anything related to video
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39714882
Haven't checked BIOS yet... I plugged in a monitor with a VGA cord, and nothing happened, it wouldn't detect. I tried an HDMI port, and nothing happened. I am trying to reinstall the chipset, and then see what happens... after that then Ill go to the BIOS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39715013
As noted above, check the BIOS to be sure the external video port is enabled.

However, it's also likely you simply need to press the appropriate hotkey.    Most Dell units have an Fn-Fx key combination [Hold the Fn key while press a function key ... I think it's often F3, but don't have a Dell laptop here to confirm that]  that will switch between internal video, external video, and both.     You may simply need to press that key combination.

There should be a very small graphic depiction of two monitors on the correct key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39721246
Optical ports were enabled in the BIOS. The new chipset did not work. It is a Dell, so I am now on the Dell Support site, and it is analyzing my system. I tried all the above mentioned solutions, but none worked. Should I flash the BIOS? If I do, will that erase my OS?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39721393
Upgrading the BIOS won't do anything to the OS, but worse, it can brick the mainboard if something goes wrong (actually it doesn't brick the board, but a bad BIOS can cause it not to post, so you wouldn't be able to bootup, and as replacing the BIOS chip can be difficult, this often means that it is easier to replace the board). It is important that you have a reliable power source during the flash, a power outage would corrupt it, and also make sure you have the correct BIOS file for your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39721426
So I should flash or upgrade the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39721484
Dell's BIOS updates are very safe these days -- they're designed to run from within Windows.

So Yes, I'd upgrade to the latest BIOS.    Just download the latest BIOS file for your system;  then right-click and "Run as Administrator" ... and follow the instructions.
0