Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I have a user that is trying to save through office 2010 (excel or word) menu. The user can browse to the network drives. But only partial Data can be seen. However, through my computer. The user can see all data and access it just fine.

It's only one user with the issue. No body else has this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:frozenout
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39715704
Does another user profile on the computer with the problem still have the same problem? If so, I suspect the video driver. Even if it is the same hardware as other computers that don't exhibit the problem, a corrupted or buggy video driver can cause screen artifacts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frozenout
ID: 39716748
Ok, I'll update the video card driver first and see if that resolves the issue. If that doesn't work then I'll try a new user profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
frozenout earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717717
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I figured it out. It was CSC causing the issue. Found fix on a Microsoft's forum.

Technical Details:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/1d9fc419-5dcf-4fcb-8955-fdca33fe3cce/network-drive-cached-even-though-offline-files-disabled?forum=w7itprogeneral
0