Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux, Configuring ethernet adapters (RHEL)

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using RHEL 6.4

I have a situation where I created a new IP using the
'setup' command.  I created eth3, then I deleted the old eth2 by deleting all the characters in the
setup-Netowrk configuration-eth2 TUI

At this point I can do the following

  ifup eth3

Open in new window


and then I can SUCCESSFULLY ping out

However, If I perform the following

   network service restart

Open in new window


I get the following errors at the end

grep :  ifcfg-efcfg-:   No such file or directory

Bringing up ifcfg-ifcfg:  Device does not seem to be present

Open in new window


... and I can no longer ping out after the ping out

How can I resolve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39714964
To troubleshoot, you need to check what is causing this funny message.

I would start with the following two things.

1.  List the file names of interfaces.

ls /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/if-cfg*

Open in new window


Please show the output of the above.


2.  Please show me the contents of eth2 interface file

The normal name of this file should be

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth2

Open in new window



What is in this file, just cat it
cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth2

Open in new window


Or if there's a variation in the name, try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39715310
Here are the ifcfg files

 ls -la ifcfg*
-rw-r--r--. 3 root root 235 Dec 12 11:27 ifcfg-eth2
-rw-r--r--. 3 root root 260 Dec 12 11:27 ifcfg-eth3
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 254 Oct 10 10:48 ifcfg-lo

Open in new window

                                         
Here is the content of the ifcfg-eth2 file:

cat ifcfg-eth2
# Please read /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
# for the documentation of these parameters.
DEVICE=eth2
BOOTPROTO=none
NETMASK=255.255.240.0
TYPE=Ethernet
IPADDR=10.14.0.194
GATEWAY=10.14.0.1
IPV6INIT=no
ONBOOT=no
USERCTL=no

Open in new window

                                           
So I did a mv on the ifcfg-eth2 to a.a, and then I did a mv back to ifcfg-eth2, so the directory is still the same

 ls -la ifcfg*
-rw-r--r--. 3 root root 235 Dec 12 11:27 ifcfg-eth2
-rw-r--r--. 3 root root 260 Dec 12 11:27 ifcfg-eth3
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 254 Oct 10 10:48 ifcfg-lo

Open in new window

                                           
The ifup eth3 still works, but I get this on the service network restart

service network restart
shutting down loopback interface                {OK]
Bringing up loopback interface          {OK]

Open in new window

                                           
So at this point the service network restart does nto bring up eth3 even though the ifcfg-eth3 file is in the directory

Any ideas on what I should do next
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39718401
You need to add/modify the line to /etc/sysconfig/ifcfg-eth3 (or ifcfg-ethX which is the interface you want to use):

ONBOOT=yes
0