Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

alternate row color -- ASP.net MVC4 ?

Posted on 2013-12-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How can I change the below code to alternate row color ?

Maybe something like
http://forums.asp.net/t/1810432.aspx
talks about ?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
@foreach (var item in Model) {
    <tr>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.WO)
        </td>
        <td>
            @Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.DR)
        </td>
    </tr>
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1600 total points
ID: 39715004
Here is a start which you can then change so that it fits your needs:
@{
	var rowNumber = 0;
}

@foreach (var item in Model)
{
	<tr style="background-color: @(rowNumber % 2 == 0 ? "#ff0000" : "#00ff00")">
		<td>
			@Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.WO)
		</td>
		<td>
			@Html.DisplayFor(modelItem => item.DR)
		</td>
	</tr>

	rowNumber++;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 400 total points
ID: 39716465
hi.. please try this

Take declaration of rowColor outside for statement.

@{ var rowColor = "D9E6C4"; }
@for (int i = 1; i <= 10; i++)
{
    <tr style="background-color:@rowColor;" >
        <td>
            apoorva
        </td>
    </tr>
    if (@rowColor.Equals("#ffffff"))
    {
        rowColor = "#D9E6C4";
    }
    else
    {
        rowColor = "#ffffff";
    }
}
0