Solved

Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2013-12-12
8
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Do you know how to make the SharePoint refresh automatically.  I am not an expert in SharePoint and we have a signout sheet that needs to be refreshed automatically like the old sharepoint site used too.
0
Comment
Question by:DeanerIndy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
Comment Utility
Hi,

sorry but I do not understand your question.
What do you mean with "signout sheet"?
What should be refreshed?

What kind of authentication do you use?
Has the SharePoint farm being upgraded from an older version?
Which SharePoint edition (foundation, server standard, enterprise)?

Could you perhaps attach (anonymized / scrabbled) screenshot(s)?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
Comment Utility
The signout sheet is where our employees go to sign out for the day and insert a reason and a return time or date.  The old SharePoint refreshed every 30 seconds.  The refresh is for the secretary to view when answering phone.

The old sharepoint did this and was on the terminal server.  The new sharepoint site is on the Domain.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
I sounds as if there is an auto refresh on the page the secretary was viewing, not the entire SharePoint. You can add that to the new SharePoint, or more accurately to the page the secretary is viewing from the new SharePoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
Comment Utility
How can I add it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SneekCo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is a good link that explains how this can be done.

http://mmman.itgroove.net/2011/05/adding-an-auto-refresh-content-editor-web-part/

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
Comment Utility
It will not let me change from Rich Content to Header.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
Comment Utility
You can add the web part directly in to the Rich Content section of your page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanerIndy
Comment Utility
OK I will try this.
0