Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best method of finding a SharePoint consultant?

Posted on 2013-12-12
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are deploying SharePoint 2013 for the sole purpose of using PerformancePoint Services. We have installed SQL Server 2012 and SharePoint, but need to complete the configuration to set up the Kerberos security protocol and  enable use of PerformancePoint. What is the best method of finding an appropriate consultant for this project? Also, does anyone have a guess as to how many hours this might take?
0
Comment
Question by:RobertBroach
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 375 total points
ID: 39714890
Hi,
setting up "just" Kerberos and Performance Point services should be a really short timeframe - 2-4 hours max (including documentation) - BUT only if you have all relevant people sitting aside:
- domain admin
- SharePoint admin

But normally there are also some post configuration steps necessary until you can see your first dashboard - and this can take another 2-16 hours - depending on what is already there and what has to be done.

I guess you should be able to find someone on freelancer portals - it depends on if you want to have the consultant in person at your location or virtually connected using VPN, RDP. Live Meeting session ...

Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 375 total points
ID: 39731909
In reality a deployment of Performance Point with Kerberos, minus any dashboard creation, is 4 - 8 hours as there are typically snags along the way.  To find a consultant the safest thing to do is search for a Microsoft Partner in your area.  Might cost a bit more than a freelance but it's a safer bet.

That being said, depending on your timeframe, I do remote support and configuration.  My email is in my profile.
0