Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat 6.5 VM Clone - In frequent ping responses

Posted on 2013-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
I have cloned a RHEL 6.5 VM and I am having problems as I get in-frequent ping responses.   I am very familiar with the changes that are required after cloning below are the steps that have worked in the past for me;

rm -f /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
vim /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth1 (change MAC address)
reboot VM

The message  I get when I run 'service network restart'

Shuttding down interface eth1:      OK
Shutting down loopback interface OK
Bringing up loopback interface           OK

Bring up interface eth1: Determining if ip address 192.168.70.140 is already in use for device eth1...  OK

Ping sent from my PC
eply from 192.168.70.140: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=59
eply from 192.168.70.140: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=59
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
eply from 192.168.70.140: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=59
eply from 192.168.70.140: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=59
eply from 192.168.130.140: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=59
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
equest timed out.
eply from 192.168.70.140: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=59
eply from 192.168.70.140: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=59
eply from 192.168.70.140: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=59
0
Comment
Question by:lhrslsshahi
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715007
We normally zero erase the config file and let it repopulate so eth0 is correct.

Also are you using VMware Tools and VMXNET3 interface
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 39715045
are you using static ip or DHCP ip on the cloned VM?

Maybe there is another machine using same IP and you have a IP conflict?

You can run "ifconfig" to check the ip on this machine, shut it down, and ping its ip from another machine, see if this IP is still pingable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39715115
I normally install VMware Tools and VMXnet 3 after I can get the IPs working.

I will install VMware Tools and comeback to you.

Using static,  no ip conflict to be found.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39715215
I get the below when trying to install VmWare Tools.

tar: vmware-tools-distrib/INSTALL : Cannot create symlink to './doc/INSTALL'

Never had this before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39715341
Managed to install VmWare Tools and vmxnet 3, my vm is now working!

Thanks again hancock.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39715344
Started working
0