?
Solved

DHCP scope leas only showing IP Address for "name"

Posted on 2013-12-12
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
DHCP scope leas only showing IP Address for "name". I had to delete the old scope and create a new one. It is showing the leases but not showing the names and the end computers say they cant find the dhcp server.
0
Comment
Question by:LHernandez2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39714857
Is DHCP relay agent configured ? if users are in different subnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHernandez2
ID: 39714891
There is not a relay agent. It was working an hour ago but it had a split scope with another server that crashed long ago. The subnet mask was 255.255.255.224 and I needed more address's but could not get them so I deleted the old scope and created a new one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39714908
can you please send me the screenshot
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:LHernandez2
ID: 39714955
DHCP Screenshot
dhcp.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39714965
When you delete the scope and created a new one

 did you make sure that DHCP was active for the domain?

Can you ping any device by FQDN?

What OS are the servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHernandez2
ID: 39714991
Yes & Yes but only a handful
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39715179
Are you using Scope or Server options to assign DNS servers, or are the DNS servers assigned manually?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715184
Can you verify if Allow Dynamic Updates is configured in DNS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725703.aspx
0