Solved

help with CNAME settings in DNS settings for my website

Posted on 2013-12-12
14
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
My website is ministryideaz.com

My 3rd party CRM is desk.com, and my help pages are at the url ministryideaz.desk.com

According to https://support.desk.com/customer/portal/articles/1548-using-your-own-domain-name I can make my support page as support.ministryideaz.com instead. That's what I'm tried to do.

This is a screenshot of my DNS settings:

1
Have I done that right? (see second last line) That's my question.

Now, in my desk.com area, I have the following setting set up for the new url support.ministryideaz.com

See:
2

However, I am getting the error as shown there.

So what have I done wrong? Maybe I just have to wait 24 hours.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You will have to wait, but the cname should be support.

For the record name, enter support
record type cname
and the hostname as ministryideaz.desk.com

This will make support.ministryideaz.com go to ministryideaz.desk.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
As jss1199 already instructed, the correct settings would be, as they would appear in your DNS control panel:

support    CNAME   ministryideaz.desk.com

In this case, going to https://support.ministryideaz.com (this will be also in URL bar) will show content of https://ministryideaz.desk.com, where your actual helpdesk resides.

BTW....are you talking about HELP.ministryideaz.com or SUPPORt.ministryideaz.com? Use the same sug-domain name along all settings. So, if you would like it to call SUPPORT, then configure above mentioned SUPPORT CNAME record, and also in desk.com settings use SUPPORT.ministryideaz.com (and NOT help.ministryideaz.com!)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
Comment Utility
Hmmm. Frustrated here. I changed it from Help to Support. I've waited like 72 hours or more.

https://support.ministryideaz.com still doesn't resolve to https://ministryideaz.desk.com

See the screenshot of how I have it set up:
Screen-Shot-2013-12-15-at-1.05.4.png
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
You have it backwards. Support should be in the place where you currently have the fqdn, and the fqdn where support is.

I specified above where each value should be place. Delete the existing and resubmit it the values in the correct area. Submit another screenshot once you resubmit so I can verify correct placement.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
Again, from left to right, just as you see here:

support    CNAME   ministryideaz.desk.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help. These are the options I am getting when I add a record:

1
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
first field       second      third                 fourth
support         CNAME      ministryideaz   desk.com

if you wish, also:
help         CNAME      ministryideaz   desk.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
Are there column headers?

Appears to want fqdn first, then enter support in last box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
Comment Utility
Here we go with the Column headers

1
Please confirm - left side or right side?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
support on left, ministryideaz.desk.com on right
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
Comment Utility
Awesome. Thanks guys. Here we go:

1
So I guess I have to wait 24 hours for it to take effect. It's not working at the moment.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
The above is correct.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
Comment Utility
I just checked and DNS is working for me to your support site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
Comment Utility
thanks guys
0