Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with backing up sql server

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
7,539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

We just moved a a sql database from a server to another. When we try to backup the database we get the following error message:


TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Backup failed for Server 'INTRANET'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.SmoExtended)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=11.0.3000.0+((SQL11_PCU_Main).121019-1325+)&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Backup+Server&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError: Cannot use the backup file 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Backup\myrornaDB.bak' because it was originally formatted with sector size 4096 and is now on a device with sector size 512. (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=11.0.3000.0+((SQL11_PCU_Main).121019-1325+)&LinkId=20476


Anyone of you expert ts that have a solution?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 668 total points
ID: 39714897
Are you appending to an existing backup file?  Try backing up to a new file.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:virtuadept
virtuadept earned 664 total points
ID: 39714898
What if you remove that file and let it create a new backup file on the new server?

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Backup\myrornaDB.bak

Seems like it is trying to re-use the file but can't because:

it was originally formatted with sector size 4096 and is now on a device with sector size 512

Maybe if that file was not there it would make a new file with the right sector size.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry_Justice earned 668 total points
ID: 39714903
When you moved SQL, did you move this backup file along with the database?

If so, simply rename myrornaDB.bak to something else.  It sounds like it is trying to write to the same backup set and it can't because of the different sector size.  If you rename or delete the existing myrornaDB.bak, it will create a new one.

Personally, I prefer each back up to go to a new file with the date embedded in the file name.  It looks like you are using a batch file or scheduled task to backup to the same file every time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peternordberg
ID: 39714923
Hi,

I created a totally new backup set and then it worked. Thanks all.

Peter
0