Solved

Access 2003 expression

Posted on 2013-12-12
9
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Below is the expression I am trying to use in a query however when I try to save the query it says I have entered an operand before an operator.  The BOM is the table the two fields are in brackets.  Any ideas???  Thanks



Expr1: 3600/ BOM [STD_CYCLE] * BOM [CAVITIES]
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
ID: 39715011
there must be a dot between table and field name.

3600/ BOM.[STD_CYCLE] * BOM.[CAVITIES]
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39715027
I put the dots in and then it removes the brackets and then gives me an error stating you tried to execute a query that does not include the specified expression '3600/BOM.STD_CYCLE*BOM.CAVITIES as part of an aggregate function.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39715095
Is the table BOM included in the From clause of the SQL? Or put another way. have you added the table BOM to the query?

Note: Not adding ( and ) the calculation will be the same as:

(3600 / BOM.[STD_CYCLE]) * BOM.[CAVITIES] 

Open in new window


Is that what you want?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39715105
It is not a SQL query statement but an Access 2003 query in design view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39715133
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for submarinerssbn731's comment #a39715105

for the following reason:

Finally got it to run!  Thanks so much!  Excellent Expert!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39715126
That it does not include the expression as part of an aggregate function is different problem. If your query has GROUP BY, every expression has to be either in aggregate, or in GROUP BY. For more information, search the web for "does not include as aggregate function", or post separate question.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39715134
The initial problem was resolved by comment ID: 39715011
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39716614
Great answers!!!   Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39717720
It is not a SQL query statement but an Access 2003 query in design view.

FYI: The Access query designer is just a GUI view of the SQL statement you are creating. The Query Designer view is a great to. Note that not all possible SQL statement can be displayed in Design view. There are times when you must switch to SQL view and write the SQL statement manually.
0