Solved

WORD 2007 - inserting link to one folder in another

Posted on 2013-12-12
23
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a folder on my E: drive (call ie E:\STEVE). I have moved some documents from there to a public folder on our network p: drive (call it P:\SPECS). Years ago (per an earlier version of WORD), I did something similar and was able to somehow insert a "link" or "pointer" in the original folder to link to the other folder...but I forget how.

So, any info on how to do this would be greatly appreciaed.
Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39714953
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39714970
Well..
I tried MKLINK at my command prompt and the command is not recognized.  And, I don't think (could be wrong) what I used years ago. Is there a more direct method?
Thanks.
Steve
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39714987
what OS?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39715046
It's a built-in command, so it should be there (unless you are using a third-party tool such as Powershell).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715154
Using 4NT.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39715218
Probably 4NT doesn't know about MkLink. Not all of these shell substitutes do.

Actually, I don't know how 4NT is implemented, but I suppose that there must be a way to bypass it and to type in the command directly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39715250
Can you Start-Run and enter cmd.exe to open the windows native shell?

What version on 4NT are you using?  They have supported mklink for at least the last couple of years
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715252
Well I looked in my documents folder and found several files of extension .LNK which seem to be how I did it in the past. I'm almost certain that I did not use MKLINK back then. So, is there another way?

FWIW, I'm attaching one of these files...actually forget that .LNK is not one of the valid extensions. I can attach. But here's a screenshot of how the link appears:

Screenshot of how a LNK file looks
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715259
Nope....

C:\Documents and Settings\stephenk>mklink
'mklink' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\stephenk>ver

Per my 4NT version:
4NT  6.01.237A   Windows XP 5.1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39715261
That is a shortcut file.  You can certainly update that link (right-click -> properties) to point to any path you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715264
>>That is a shortcut file.  You can certainly update that link (right-click -> properties) to point >>to any path you want
OK and how to create such a file from scratch?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39715273
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39715281
If you simply want to start a programme, perhaps with a particular input file, then it makes sense to set up a short-cut icon on the desktop.

However, we are here trying to run a Windows command to set up a redirection link
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39715302
I'm not sure where we are with this.

Note to other contributors.  Simply posting links to other forums as links is against the general objective of this forum. We need to be seen as original material, so please add, at least,  the gist of the link content.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715311
Jss1199 -

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000739.htm 

"In Windows Explorer, click File, New, and then Shortcut. Once in the shortcut wizard window, you will be able to browse to the location of the file you wish to create the shortcut to create the shortcut."

That worked for me per being able to navigate where I wanted. Thank you.

Per Graham's comment, could you (JSK) please repost this solution explicilty so I can properly award your points?

Graham - sorry if i was not clear in my original query. I guess I should have said "SHORTCUT" not "LINK". My bad and thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39715337
Steve,
I'm not to clear what your current problem is. Obviously (to me at least), you can change the path for the active file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715353
Graham,
No longer a problem. JSK's sol'n essentially reminded me how to create a .LNK file (shortcut) from scratch (when it was more convenient than to copy an active .LNK file and change it.).
So in ths case I gues that MKLINK is not needed, but thank you again for your input.
-Steve
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 39715519
>>Years ago (per an earlier version of WORD), I did something similar and was able to somehow insert a "link" or "pointer" in the original folder to link to the other folder...

I don't know if we are looking at this the wrong way, but there is a very simple way to do this.

On you desktop, right-click and select New -> Shortcut
Click on Browse
Browse to the location (P:\SPECS)
Click Next and click Finish
The shortcut is created on your desktop
Move the shortcut to the original folder (E:\STEVE)
BTW, this doesn't really have anything to do with Word!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 300 total points
ID: 39715527
Steve,

To create a shortcut rather than use mlink, perform the following:

1. Open Windows Explorer
2. Click File -> New -> Shortcut
3. Within the Shortcut wizard window, browse to the location of the file you wish to create the shortcut to create the shortcut.
4. Finish
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39715548
jss1199 & I think alike - K.I.S.S.!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715717
JSK and Paul - thank you both. Either solution works. I will add to JSK's that when in Windows Explorer, you should start in the folder in which you want to insert the link to the other folder.
That is,

1. Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the folder FROM which you wish to create the shortcut.
2. Click File -> New -> Shortcut
3. Within the Shortcut wizard window, browse to the location of the file you wish to create the shortcut to create the shortcut.
4. Finish
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39715732
>>when in Windows Explorer, you should start in the folder in which you want to insert the link to the other folder... browse to the location... to create the shortcut

Aha!

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 39715735
:)
0