Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Kaseya and related software

Posted on 2013-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-12
The managed service provider that does the helpdesk support has gone silent after being told that their services will no longer be needed.  It might be prudent to remove Kaseya from our computers.  How can I go about doing that?  I don't have access to the Kaseya console.

Most of the computers are on a LAN with a domain controller.  I can script whatever I need to.  Some are laptops and/or remote users.  I need some way to get to those people too.

The majority of the computers are running version 6.3.0.19 on Windows.  There are also some Macs.  I don't have access to a Mac yet to investigate.

At this point I don't even have a list of all the computers that have Kaseya installed.

Here is the uninstall section from the registry on my computer.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\KAKSAASP29713943924637]
"UninstallString"="\"C:\\Program Files\\Kaseya\\KSAASP29713943924637\\KASetup.exe\" /r /g KSAASP29713943924637 /l \"%TEMP%\\kasetup.log\""
"DisplayName"="Kaseya Agent #2 (machine.identifier - saas2.kaseya.net)"
"NoModify"=dword:00000001
"NoRepair"=dword:00000001
"InstallLocation"="C:\\Program Files\\Kaseya\\KSAASP29713943924637"
"DisplayVersion"="6.3.0.19"
"VersionMajor"=dword:00000006
"VersionMinor"=dword:00000003
"InstallDate"="20130718"
"DisplayIcon"="C:\\Program Files\\Kaseya\\KSAASP29713943924637\\KASetup.exe"
"Publisher"="Kaseya"

Open in new window


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dan_computerx
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39715486
You could test this on one machine before deploying it on Windows based machines

http://community.kaseya.com/xsp/f/26/t/13989.aspx

@echo off
for /f "tokens=3 delims= " %%A in ('sc getkeyname "Kaseya Agent"') do set KGUID=%%A
for /f "delims=" %%A in ('sc qc %KGUID% ^| find "BINARY_PATH_NAME"') do set KPATH=%%A
for %%A in (%KPATH%) do set KPATH=%%A

set KPATH=%KPATH:BINARY_PATH_NAME=%
set KPATH=%KPATH:: =%
set KPATH=%KPATH:"=%
set KPATH=%KPATH:\AgentMon.exe=%

"%KPATH%\KASetup.exe" /r /s /g %KGUID% /l "%TEMP%\kasetup.log"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan_computerx
ID: 39715560
I'm pretty sure that leaves VNC, and maybe other stuff.

That is also problematic for remote users who don't have local administrator rights.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715578
You would have to remove VNC separately and anything else that you want to remove..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39935423
The other problem is that if you/they had a probe setup (probe coming from my LabTech background) it's going to go out and push installs again on all those agents.  You really will need the Kaseya console if my memory (I used Kaseya almost 4 years ago so it might have changed) serves me correctly to remove the agents.  

Or you could blacklist it with a GPO.
0