Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Override Joomla Template CSS

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Wondering if there is a way to override the Joomla temple CSS and create a inline CSS style for one article page. We have been working on a new page that just needs a little more space at the bottom before the Footer begins and I was wondering if anyone has been able to do this?

here is the page:
http://www.wavedirect.net/index.php/high-speed-internet-plans

Again we are just looking to push the footer down a little bit for one page only with an inline style and keep the global template and CSS alone.
0
Comment
Question by:fadercreep
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715584
From the looks of your code you want this inline style for the footer on line 480:
<div class="footer" style="margin-top: 35px;">
The rest of the styles should still apply.

Also the internal style you have for the footer (repeated below) should be in the head tag. If it is placed after the external CSS link it will override the external file. If placed before the link the external file will override it.

<style>
    .footer {
    width:100%;
    height:140px;
    margin-top: 35px;
    background:url(../images/footer-bg.png) repeat-x bottom center;
    position: relative;
    z-index:500; }
</style>
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39717066
if you don't want to hack the header code , there is an free extension to allow custom css on modules and articles at this link:

http://www.hyde-design.co.uk/free-joomla-extensions/custom-css
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fadercreep
ID: 39729133
Thanks guys!
0