?
Solved

get rid of top border on first nav button

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
how do i remove the top fine gray border on the About Us button?  I tried adding a class but it didn't work.



http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/wiplastic/index.html

css:
li#about a {
	border-top:none;
}

html:
<li id="about"><a href="about.html">About Us</a></li>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715010
Remove the border-top from ul.nav

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39715012
Remove the "border-top: 1px solid #999;" from the style ul.nav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39715029
both answers fixed problem but both answers were the same.  award goes to first person to help.
0