Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle trigger for the day name of the week

Posted on 2013-12-12
8
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am saving values to a table and I have a date that I need to get the DayOfWeek saved to another column. I want to do it in a proc or maybe in a trigger? I am not sure what the syntax is. I know in MySQL I can use DAYNAME('12/12/2103') and it would return Thursday but Im not sure what it is in Oracle.

Thanks
JK
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39715137
to_char(sysdate,'fmDay')
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715139
try this:
select to_char(to_date('12/12/2103','MM/DD/YYYY'),'Day') from dual;

It's all about the format masks.  The online docs for your version will show you what they all are.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715148
you might not want to use 'Day'  because that will right pad the names

'fmDay' will have them trimmed

for a trigger to do it, it might look something like this...


CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER trg_your_table_briu
    BEFORE INSERT OR UPDATE
    ON yourtable
    FOR EACH ROW
BEGIN
     :new.dayofweek := to_char(:new.your_date_column,'fmDay');
END;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39715166
If you are using 11g or above, I would look at using Virtual Columns.

These are derived when the column is selected and not permanently stored. Then you don't have to worry about triggers or procedures.

Check the example in the docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/tables.htm#ADMIN11004

...
 hrly_rate  NUMBER(7,2) GENERATED ALWAYS AS (sal/2080),
...

hrly_rate is derived based on the sal column's value.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39715300
I calculated 12/12/2103 to be a Wednesday. Did I do something wrong?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39715414
>>Did I do something wrong?

The typo of 2013?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 39715450
Why do you want to store the weekday in a column? This results in de-normalized data. Use a view (or virtual column) for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39721398
I decided to split points with you two. Thank you both for your help.
0