Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

member variable reference

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Is there any issue with this code. Can I have member variable reference in this way.
class A_1 {
 public:  
    A_1(A_2& obj) : _obj_2 ( obj) { }
    A_2& _obj_2;
};

class A_2 {
    A_1 _obj_1;
};

A_2::A_2()  : 
    _obj_1 (*this)
{ }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715278
No, there's nothing wrong with this setup (given that all foward declarations are in place so it compiles). I actually favor that over the approach of linking objects by pointers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39715707
The only problem I see is with class A_2. Here is your code:
class A_2 {
    A_1 _obj_1;
};

A_2::A_2()  : 
    _obj_1 (*this)
{ }

Open in new window

In class A_2 there is a member variable A_1 _obj_1, but there is no default constructor for A_1. I believe you code will not even compile, as A_1 class cannot be instantiated using A_1 _obj_1.

I think you need create a pointer variable inside your class A_2, like this:
class A_2 {
    A_1 *_obj_1;
};

A_2::A_2()
{
 _obj_1 = new A_1(*this);
}


A_2::~A_2()
{
 delete _obj_1;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39716056
the code compiles at my system (win7 vc++ vs2012) when a forward declaration of class A_2 was added such that the reference member can be defined in class A_1, and when the default constructor of A_2 not only was defined but also was declared in class A_2.

Sara
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 39716402
Sara is right. @chaau, there is no need for default constructor of A_1 because it is not used. The only construction of the A_1 object is done inside the A_2 instance, and it is done via the non-default constructor. I believe, the identifiers below make it more readable (A_1 changed to A, A_2 changed to B, and the member variables accordingly):
class B;    // as Sara wrote

class A {
public:  
     A(B& obj) : _b(obj) { }
     B& _b;
};

class B {
public:     // added
    B();    // as Sara wrote
    A _a;   // is initialized via the B default-constructor initializer-list
};

B::B(): 
  _a(*this)  // here the non-default constructor is used
{ 
}
                                  
                                  
int main() {
    B b;
    return 0;
}

Open in new window

Notice that public: must also be added to the class B; otherwise, the members are considered private, including the declared B() default constructor. The B instance could not be conctructed without the public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39716683
Please ignore my syntax and constructor :)
Usually I try to shorten the code and only focus on the key thing like I just wanted to verify if there is any issue with reference member variable

Thanks everyone
0