Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 anytime upgrade error

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Client bought two new PC's not going through us and got them with Windows Home Premium instead of Pro. They are on a domain, so need to upgrade them to Pro.
Attempting to use the Windows Anytime Upgrade I get this messageMessage. Language is correct and the keyboard setting are correct.
Thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39715211
Hey warsawtech

which country you are performing this upgrade ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 39715235
USA
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715279
From what I gather, m$ has terminated the anytime upgrade service for Windows 7 (seemingly already since several months). You'll have to upgrade either by buying and installing the new OS separately, or check if you can get hold of the "Anytime Upgrade Pack", which may still be available in some conventional shops, or maybe also via services like ebay.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39770532
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0