Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export one to many relationships in excel

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I have a table that I need to export that has a one to many relationship. Mainly notes

has anybody ever done anything like that? how to export in excel from 2 tables that have a one to many relationship?

thanks,
Vinnie
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 39715265
I think you'll need to give us a bit more information - are you looking to export access data using a join query into Excel? If so, what format are you expecting in Excel?  If you can give an idea of the data in the tables, and what output you expect, it will be easier to help
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39715410
create a query that joins the two tables, export the query to excel.

if your tables consists of memo fields, you have to open the query as recordset and export the result to excel using vba..

post back if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716946
What will the Excel workbook be used for?  If it is a report, you can write some code to export the many-side to additional columns rather than rows.  But if the workbook will be imported into another application, you either need to leave off the many-side data entirely or simply export the joined records which appear to "duplicate" whenever there is more than one many-side record.

If you are exporting to another application, you should also look into using XML which lets you export hierarchical data without "duplication".  But of course the target app needs to be able to accept XML for that solution to work.
0