Solved

Cant Delete Folders in Outlook 2003 Running POP3

Posted on 2013-12-12
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Cant Delete Folders in Outlook 2003 Running POP3.

When I try to delete a folder or move a folder, I get:  “Cannot Move The Items. The Folder is Full”.

If I try to rename a folder, I get: “Cannot rename ‘<new folder name>’. The Folder is Full”.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Baxter
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39715545
How big is your PST?   I think 2Gb may have been the limit back then.

Try deleting items from the folder to be deleted. Delete 10 items and clear Deleted Items. Does that work. Now delete 50 items and clear Deleted items. Now try deleting the rest of the items and clear Delete Items. Does that work.

Now delete the folder.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Baxter
ID: 39715555
It's 1.9GB. It won't even lets us delete items from the deleted items. It says "folder is full" however there is only 2 items in there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39715565
The limit is 2Gb so then you are running out of room.

See if you can delete items in Deleted manually. That is select one item in Deleted and delete it. Can you do that?  If so delete the other one.

If you cannot delete manually, you will probably have to upgrade Outlook. Starting with V2007 you can handle bigger mailboxes.

See if you can Archive. Set an Archive Policy (Outlook Options, Advanced, Archive) and then click on Archive now. See if Archive will work to give you some breathing room.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39716890
Since you're running pop3, are you connecting to exchange? Or some 3rd party pop email account?  If 3rd party, can you login thru internet and delete there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Baxter
ID: 39717873
Were going to try upgrading to a newer version of Microsoft office. I will keep you guys posted on the outcome.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39717892
When you upgrade Office to a new version, be sure first to make a backup of the PST file. Copy it to a safe location.

To upgrade Office, I normally (and always successfully) backup my email and documents, uninstall the current version of Office and install the new version. Office should find the email and bring it in. Backing up is a safety step.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeremy Baxter
ID: 39722945
Upgraded to 2010 and it resolved the issue. Looks the the .PST size was causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39722956
@WorldTechMS - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0