Solved

Can you help me resolve a ORA-01006?

Posted on 2013-12-12
8
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi, i get a ORA-01006: bind variable does not exist  ..... error with this, from a packaged proc, can you please help me with this...

EXECUTE IMMEDIATE
            'select  oldest_backup_time,newest_backup_time  into :lv_oldest, :lv_newest from '
            || lv_dbname
            || '.'
            || 'rc_backup_set_summary'
            || '@'
            || 'LINK_ABCDEF '
            USING lv_oldest,lv_newest,lv_dbname;
0
Comment
Question by:Rao_S
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39715377
Missing colon, here: ...   || lv_dbname
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 39715378
You are passing 3 variables (using ,,)  and defined 2 in your query :lv.

You can't pass however the databaselink name as a bind variable, so you must include it in the query text.

Try
lv_dbname := ' 'LINK_ABCDEF ';
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE
            'select  oldest_backup_time,newest_backup_time  into :lv_oldest, :lv_newest from '
            || lv_dbname
            || '.'
            || 'rc_backup_set_summary'
            || '@'
            || lv_dbname
            USING lv_oldest,lv_newest;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 39715382
Is the schema name same as dblink ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 500 total points
ID: 39715390
Ooops, miss-read the code.

Actually it should be:
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE
       'SELECT  oldest_backup_time, newest_backup_time 
          FROM '|| lv_dbname  || '.rc_backup_set_summary@LINK_ABCDEF '
          INTO lv_oldest, lv_newest; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39718364
Try
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE
            'select  oldest_backup_time,newest_backup_time  into :lv_oldest, :lv_newest from '
            || lv_dbname
            || '.'
            || 'rc_backup_set_summary'
            || '@'
            || 'LINK_ABCDEF '
            USING lv_oldest,lv_newest;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39720064
1) Your query does not have and conditions and therefore will none of the posted variations will work unless the table has ONE row.

2) In the EXECUTE IMMEDIATE statement, the "USING" part is to supply bind variable values to the query and the "INTO" part is to receive results from the query.

3) Other than variables, in order to supply information that builds the query and which is contained in variables (like schema and/or table name and/or database link. etc...), you must CONCATENATE these variables to the query  text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 39721331
hi flow, the schema name is not same as the link name, i tried to use the link name as a variable, but your script did not work...
hi mikeom_dba, i tried your scipt, and it worked thank you...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 39721361
thank you..
0