Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deciphering Router and Switch designations on diagrams - Need help

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to understand the second and third nodes on the attached diagram.
I know slot/port  but what is the third node?

Also, what is the 1.8 as the second node?  I never saw a port as a 1.8!

Also... Gi means Gigabit ethernet right?
Fa means Fast ethernet, right?
Just making sure!

(See diagram)  

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715383
It's normally stacked switches.

Switch#/slot-module/interface

So Gi2/0/8 means switch2 slot-module 0 port 8

Also Gi0/1.8 means slot-module/interface.sub-interface.

Which means slot-module 0 port 1 sub-interface 8

You can create many sub-interfaces on a single port

And yes, Fa means fastethernet and Gi means Gigabit ethernet.

You can also refer to following link.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps282/products_tech_note09186a008035b051.shtml
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715445
'.x' subinterface or vlan:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subinterface
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39715449
It is sub-interface and not vlan.

Sub-interfaces can be used to route vlan traffic but it doesn't represent vlan number unless you assign same sub-interface number as the vlan but it is not necessary.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39715503
Infamus has it 100% correct.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39715540
Thanks for confirming, piattnd.

:-)
0