Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 Remote app "remote desktop" connection not working

Posted on 2013-12-12
9
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hey All,

We currently have a public facing remoteapp server. All of the applications are currently working properly internally and externally. We are having problems getting the "Remote Desktop" working properly. When we try to connect to a machine, it states that it cannot find the computer.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:every1isevil2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39745835
>>>  it states that it cannot find the computer.
Most likely DNS issues? Which computers are you trying to connect?
Did you tried connecting via IP address?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39745873
Hi, Can you please verify that RDP is enabled on the remote computer you are trying to access?

Also, are you able to connect to the computer from the internal network?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39745885
I agree with Sudeep, this is most likely a DNS issue.  Can you open a command prompt and ping the destination computer you want to RDP to?  Also, you can try using the IP Address of the target RDP computer in your Remote Desktop session.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747596
Are you selecting the Remote Desktop tab? If so, that never seems to work correctly. Its actually easier to Publish RDP as a RemoteApp so it shows up on the RemoteApp tab. This works flawlessly every time. I believe 2010 RemoteApp fixed this issue as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747602
To do the above....

1/. Open RemoteApp Manager.
2/. Click "Change" next to "RD Session Host Server Settings"
3/. Check the box "Show a remote desktop connection to this RD Session Host server in RD Web Access"
4/. Click "Ok"

This server should now show as an RDP icon in RD Web Access.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 39758413
Sorry for the delay guys. RDP is enabled via group policy. I'm going to try to publish the app. If that doesn't work, i'll try diggisaur's suggestion.  Thanks for the responses.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:every1isevil2
ID: 39825324
Thanks guys. that helped. Sorry for delay
0