Solved

Internal VB .NET web application asking for network credentials every time.

Posted on 2013-12-12
6
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello all -

I have an internal web application that runs VB .NET in a Windows Active Directory environment.  I have no knowledge of .NET just to be upfront. When a user on the network access the web address it always ask for their credentials. Where do I look to remedy that? Users are using IE 9 or above. The web app runs in IIS 7 on a Win 2K8 R2 box.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:clynch302
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39715505
It may be hosted internally, but is the website name the same as the active directory domain?  What are the authentication settings for the site in IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 39715514
We have the the website name listed in DNS name.company.corp as well as name.comapny.,com
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39715551
Does the application use a SQL Server backend?
Is the SQL Server on a different server to the IIS?

If all the above is true then you are probably running into a Kerberos double hop problem, this is where the client credentials are allowed (by default) to hop once i.e. between the DC that authenticates the logon to the webserver but then cannot use the credentials to hop to the SQL Server.

Understanding kerberos double hop problem
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 500 total points
ID: 39716124
hi...

You just go to that website folder and right click on it and go to security then give all rights to all users. And go to iis select your website then go to directory browsing and enable directory browsing then try to access it. I hope it is working...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 39717263
Thanks. It was Domain User permission issue on the web folders.
0