Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 and two routers on LAN

Posted on 2013-12-12
10
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I setup a SBS2011 and it's been running for a couple months
last item to setup is Remote access, SBS does not like that I'm using two routers

What would be my best option, here is wath I have

Comcast 10.1.10.1 doing DHCP in a one bulding, a couple of computers are using it here with wireless

connected to a D-Link Router 192.168.1.1 LAN in another building using WAN port
WAN is getting connection 10.1.10.10 to Comcast LAN port 10.1.10.1
Also doing DHCP to about 6 computers this is also where the SBS2011 server is
this D-link router is also doing DHCP and SBS2011 is using 192.168.1.23

Question
Should I simply turn off DHCP on the D-link change the WAN to "192.168.1.1"  and change the addres LAN to on this D-link router to 192.168.1.2
then change the Comcast router LAN to 192.168.1.1 ?

Or should I turn off DHCP on the Comcast router and let the D-link do it all the networking?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39715577
You didn't specify what error(s) you are getting, and whether you are using SBS 2011 Standard or Essentials. Both of those details matter.

But in general your existing setup should work okay. There can be problems when traffic passes through more than one device providing NAT, but the RWA website and email should work fine and the setup should succeed. So I'm guessing you have something else going on that isn't being highlighted in the existing information you provided.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39715583
Essentials
When I try to use the Access anywhere Wizrad it gives me an error that I'm using two routers and SBS cannot use two routers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39757834
This is really a networking issue, not a SBS issue.

As you have it at the moment you will need to configure a port-forward on the Comcast router AND the D-Link router to allow remote access protocols from the internet to the SBS server.

I would really think about disabling NAT on the D-Link router though and just use traditional routing.  Both the Comcast router and the D-Link router should support RIP, so just enable that and let them exchange routes with eachother.  Also with NAT in place any device with a 10.1.10.x address won't be able to use all of the services on the SBS, especially if they're joined to the domain, so again using routing instead of NAT would be the better option.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39758049
These are really firewalls rather than routers. My guess is the firewall piece is the bigger problem. Why exactly do you have these two devices in the first place? Any reason you are not using a regular switch between the two buildings?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758056
My guess is to eliminate the WAN port on the D-Link altogether. And plug the line from the Concast router into one of the switch ports on the DLink. Then DHCP addresses from the Comcast will funnel down to the second building.

(You will however, need to change the IP of your SBS server. Or, you could change the DHCP range on the Comcast router to match the subnet the SBS server is in.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39759835
Setup history
there is a home and a business at this site. the business is a build next door
At this building I was hired to come in and setup a SBS server and add 6 Window 7 PCs and 4 Surface Pro tablets, including a shared Quickbooks database and network printer/scanner/fax
they already had a Comcast business account at this building

at the home they had a Comcast connection as well, diff. account

after a few months the owner dedicied to cancel her home account and us the Comcast business account for both locations, Comcast tech came out and connected these routers this way which allowed everyone to use the internet connection but they could not get to their server/database/printer. I was called by the owner and she told me the server was not working, I came in and got it to work but still have issues like the following:
when they try to browse to there web site http://www.company.com
the internface of the sbs server comes up.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39759889
when they try to browse to there web site http://www.company.com
the internface of the sbs server comes up.
That's normal but if you have a different site there that's an issue with IIS.

Usually if you want to use a different website than the SBS management site the easiest thing would be to create a new site in IIS and put all of the website files in that new site, but configure the HTTP port to use something like port 81 instead.

On the Comcast and D-Link routers you'd need to change the port-forwarding slightly though, so on the Comcast router incoming port 80 goes to port 81 on the D-Link router, then on the D-Link router port 81 gets forwarded to port 81 on the SBS.

There are other ways to do this, but this is the easiest way.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39760493
Thanks for the background jsarinana. If there doesn't need to be a security boundary (firewall) between the home and office then I would either eliminate the D-Link and use a regular switch. So all IP is coming from the Comcast router. Or, you can normally take the cable from the Comcast and plug it into a switch port on the DLink instead of the WAN port. This invalidates the firewall/router on the DLink and basically just turns it into a switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39791138
thanks
0