Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non-Local Admin users to install software

Posted on 2013-12-12
13
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a Windows 2008 Active Directory and Windows 2007 clients.

I will like to give some users the ability to install SOME applications without giving them local admin rights, i.e. flash updates, adobe updates.

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Silver_Power
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715685
Short of using something like Beyond Trust for granular control of permissions, I don't think you can do this with native Windows 7. See the vendor's Beyond Trust site below:

http://www.beyondtrust.com/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition.aspx?section=PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39715900
You can give them the power user group, but it has been depreciated in Windows Vista+, but it is for backward compatibility reasons, and usually doesn't work for the manner you are thinking.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Detlef001
ID: 39716752
You can achieve this by like have some on ADD on rights to the AD . Manually you can achieve this and thus this can be utilize.Giving rights to all of the AD user and objects.

Have a look at this link for the same

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786285(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786658(v=ws.10).aspx

Moreover according to me Unless you have software that requires it, and you have no option to get around it, there is no reason to give end users local admin rights.

The big issue is installing software that isn't approved, leading to slower performance, non-work activities performed during work hours, larger potential for virus infection.

I guess to answer your question with a question: What pros do YOU think you'll be gaining.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 39717191
Hello Detle001,

We are trying to create a folder of "allowable software" that will give users the ability to install those software on demand.  

I definitely do not want to go the "local Admin" route to prevent abuse.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39717314
I definitely do not want to go the "local Admin" route to prevent abuse

Of course. So try out the Beyond Trust approach.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39720821
Oh, also meant to mention if you are just looking to update the misc. ones that ALWAYS seem to need updating,  check out
https://ninite.com/pro

It has worked well for me in various sites, especially for the adobe apps and Java.  I will almost gladly pay $200 annual to never see that damn popup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 39727801
Hello Tsaico,

Is the $200.00 per device?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39728330
No, it is a per site up to 100 devices on same subnet. Technically the pricing is 20 month for 1-100 devices.  The pricing is at the bottom of the page linked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 39729778
Thanks tsaico, I will take a look and get back to you.  Do they allow a trial period?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39771174
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39771175
The answer I gave in http://#a39715685 to use Beyond Trust is a known workable solution to this issue. Permissions to install software cannot be done natively in Windows and that was stated as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0