Solved

Outlook looses a part of email contents when an user sends out an email

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a very strange situation.
All of sudden, this user (who uses Outlook 2003 which is connected to SBS2003/EXCH 2003) started complaining about the fact that when he composes an email and sends it out, Outlook delivers only the portion of the text, not the entire content.

This problems has been going on RANDOMLY for about a week now.

I would appreciate your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pavel Nagaev earned 250 total points
ID: 39715849
You need to look inside message. Sometimes Outlook shows not all content of message. That is why it is important to determine is it a problem of Exchange which cut part of email or it Outlook doesn't show content.

Please, look at this message using OWA.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39716105
Primary reason for this is AV software or similar breaking the format of the message. Could also be a plugin or something like that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39727595
Update: I disabled Norton NAV for several days now but the problem continues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39731001
Update: I thought about simply replacing the computer. But then I would never find out as to what was causing this problem. So I decided to do some more troubleshooting.

(1) I uninstalled current version of MS Office and re-installed it.
(2) Created a new outlook profile.
(3) I asked the user to call me so that I can connect to his computer remotely and see the email (that he composed) before he actually sends it out.
(4) Norton NAV still remains disabled.

I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39800280
Sorry for the long delay.
Finally the problem went away. But I am not 100% sure what corrected this problem because I did multiple things:

(1) I uninstalled current version of MS Office and re-installed it.
(2) Created a new outlook profile.

But before the above, I disabled NAV too, but that alone did not addressed the issue.

Strangely enough  I just got a phone call from another customer (on another network) with the same issue "loosing part of the email, usually tail end of sentences". I know that he uses Outlook 2003 connected to Exchange Server and Norton Anti-virus just like the previous case. Just like this happened to only one user in his network/office, this new case w/ same problem is only happening to one user in this network/office too.

How weird is that?
0