Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does our site look in modern browsers

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

My virtual PC is not functioning right now. We've had complaints of our site not looking right in some browsers on some pages.

Could you guys browse around:

www.idiaper.com

and make sure it looks good in all modern browsers.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39715720
Looks the same in IE8, Firefox, Chrome on my PC and Safari on my MacBook.  Must be IE9 or higher.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39715761
Looks fine in chrome on mac.  Try http://browsershots.org/ to look at other browsers too.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 39715817
Any chance of a hint where to look or what might look wrong? Everything I tried seemed better than a number of other sites I've run across.

My virtual PC is not functioning right now.

How is that a problem? I don't have a virtual PC at all and I access the site fine.

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 500 total points
ID: 39715895
He is referring to other versions of IE.  We have a similar test workstations where there are IE 6-11 in their own VM to make sure rendering is good through the most popular versions.

as far as chrome and safari are concerned, looks fine.  Unless this is a ploy to get more clicks.... Mobile is cramped though on droid Samsung s4
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 39724790
Thanks for checking everyone. Sounds like we're fine except perhaps on some mobile devices.
0