Solved

rdp to dmz network

Posted on 2013-12-12
11
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a DMZ Network IP 192.168.x.x.
I use intern LAN IP 172.16.x.x for my Laptop.
I cant RDP to the Server which is im DMZ.(Server IP:192.168.1.100)

can some one help me to configure my Laptop which can reach DMZ Servers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 39715771
it really depends on how your LAN and DMZ are connected, please advise the details of the router in the middle and the configuration if available.

commonly, that is just a firewall rule to enable at least one way communication from the LAN to the DMZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39715776
do i Need to configure on my Laptop (win7) before RDP to dmz Network?
because my Laptop use other Network ip addreses.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 39715793
your laptop is not using an IP that belongs to the LAN 172.16.x.x??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 100 total points
ID: 39715885
I would also look into the routes between those two networks and also make sure there is the trusts in the interfaces on the firewall between those two as well.  Once that has been confirmed, then check the firewall rules on if the ports are allowed out of your 172. network to the DMZ and the DMZ is set to even listen to the requests
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39715964
your laptop is not using an IP that belongs to the LAN 172.16.x.x??  yes i use this ip range
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39715965
ports are allowed because my friend can reach dmz.but i cant
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 39716082
> your laptop is not using an IP that belongs to the LAN 172.16.x.x??  yes i use this ip range

the question is for **not** using... your answer is "yes"??
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39716102
oh sorry use that ip range
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 39716475
> do i Need to configure on my Laptop (win7) before RDP to dmz Network?
> because my Laptop use other Network ip addreses.

as i mentioned above, your router between LAN and DMZ should be properly configured to allow at least one way (LAN -> DMZ) communication. a routing table item and a firewall rule are required.

do you have access to the router between LAN and DMZ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39718238
thanks for the grade and points.

have you got the control to the router and configured firewall rules accordingly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39718293
Hi bbao
Not at all,
Problem was IP adress under router. They did my ip adress config under Router ,of course if i used DHCp then router says NO CONNECT. I changed my ip under router then all works.

Thanks for your help again.
0