Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate on-premise Exchange 2010 mailbox to Office 365 (hybrid deployment)

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
5,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
For the life of me, I can't figure out how to migrate a single mailbox from our on-premise Exchange 2010 server to a hosted Office 365 account. Is this mailbox move done through EMC or through Office 365 admin portal? For the time being this is set up as a hybrid deployment with DirSync in place and functioning correctly. I see in EMC I can do most everything on local and hosted mailboxes, but have yet to figure out how to move one out to the cloud....
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39716084
You need at least one Exchange 2013 box, if you had everything set up then you can do a mailbox move using EAC or PowerShell:

New-MoveRequest -Remote -RemoteHostName 'domain.com' -RemoteCredential $cred -TargetDeliveryDomain 'domain.mail.onmicrosoft.com'

Have in mind that mailbox moves are performed to the 'TargetDelivery' domain, i.e. the domain.mail.onmicrosoft.com one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ontech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716740
If you have setup hybrid successfully with Office 365 account. Your Job is done.
You can move the mailbox from your hybrid Exchange server on premises.
Right click the mailbox and select Remote move.
Complete the wizard and the mailbox will be moved to Move Request in Office 365 Forest in your EMC.
* If Office 365 forest is not added to your EMC, Right click on the top of the organization and Add forest. Once done you will see Move Request folder added to Office 365 forest in your Exchange EMC.
Once the mailbox is visible in move request, it will be moved to Office 365 and the status will change to success or failure in Move request folder.
FYI - MRS services is used for Remote move.

Regards,

Jazz.
0