Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WMI AND RPC

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Experts,

Can someone tell me the difference between WMI and RPC? They both start out with 135 or 445 and then call for a random port above 1024.

Question 2, what makes it use 445 instead of 135? Is it that it tries 135 first and then if that doesn't work it will try 445?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39717559
135 is the non-secure port, 445 uses SSL security

WMI is a Windows framework used to query and set values for various operating system and software options

RPC is remote procedure call, which allows you to run code remotely on a server
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 39719429
Matt,

Is it a correct statement to say that WMI and RPC use the same ports?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744083
Yes, you can....   however, a better way to understand this is to think of it this way:

WMI uses RPC and DCOM (Distributed Component Object Model) as its technique to communicate to remote machines.

Actually, quite a few thing use RPC/DCOM "behind the scenes"...
0