[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

many web sites are loaded very slowly after a few minutes of a reboot

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Windows 7, Ultimate, x64

Many web sites, if not all, are loaded very slowly. This happens with IE, Firefox and Safari.
Ping www.google.com, timed out.
Ping www.microsoft.com, time out.
A reboot would make web browsing and ping command become normal. But this only last for a few minutes.

In Safe Mode with Network Connection, same problem!

Scanned the PC with Microsoft Essentials, Malwarebytes and Hitman Pro, nothing was found.

Tested the internet speed when browsing was slow, download speed is 100mbps, upload speed is 5mbps. This is what we bought, so the test results are normal.

There is another PC (Win8) behind the same router. It does not have this problem.

Any thoughts??

Thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715811
>Scanned the PC with Microsoft Essentials, Malwarebytes and Hitman Pro, nothing was found

Did you try http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/malware-removal.aspx

And run the long version, it should take at least 3 to 4 hours or more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 39715825
Oka, will try.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Johanknecht
Jason Johanknecht earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715903
Also try the Microsoft Safety Scanner from safety.live.com
Avast Free, Malwarebytes Antirootkit, and TDSSkiller (Kapsersky)  Make sure you are running full scans on each.
Cannot hurt to defrag and run ccleaner.
If nothing helps, check with HDTune.com free version and check the SMART for reallocated sectors.  Could just be a failing HDD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 39719257
Tried all. None virus was found at all.
Decided to format hard drive.
Thanks for your help!
0