Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 upgrade fails

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello--

In attempting to upgrade our Exchange 2010 server to SP3, everything goes fine until the mailbox role, at which point I get this error:

Setting the permission on the archive mailbox failed for 'DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}'. Run the command again after resolving the issue. Exception: The database 'Archive_DB' to be accessed on server 'hydrogen.xxx.org' is not mounted or is not available.

Both the archive and mailbox databases show that they're mounted.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bsternfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 500 total points
ID: 39715888
I was just trying to apply sp3 to an exchange server and came across a similar problem.  My own was resolved oddly by starting a command prompt as administrator, then calling the SP3 package from there.

For some reason, it would fail at the mailbox role if I ran the installer itself as an admin.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39715926
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bsternfield
ID: 39727605
Thanks--running it from the admin command prompt did the trick.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39728331
Yeah, weirdest thing...  who knows?  Glad it worked for you too.
0