Solved

Windows server 2003 drivers for DPR-1061

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
D-Link DPR-1061 installed to be able to print to dot matrix printer from workstations. This works on XP and Win 7 systems. But cannot print from the server which is Windows SBS server 2003.
Does anybody have a solution?

This is also the only device available here. I see talk of other models but none available here in South Africa.
0
Comment
Question by:alexangus
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39715996
Make sure your unit has the latest firmware installed, and also make sure you are using the most up to date software:-

http://www.dlink.com/uk/en/home-solutions/connect/print-servers/dpr-1061-3-port-multifunction-print-server

If your printer is connected directly to the server, is it able to print to it then? Has your SBS server ever been able to print to the dot matrix unit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexangus
ID: 39716075
It could print but that old print server packed up. It could not support Windows 7 anyway.
This is the only replacement available.
The firmware and software comes off the web as the latest available.

I have not connected it directly onto the server because of practical reasons. That is why it has to be on the network to start with. The server is in the server room. The printer is in the warehouse to print picking slips.

The sales guys log in remotely and load the orders. They need to print the picking slip.
Now they have to call the office and get someone there to print it.

Seems only solution is to upgrade that server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39725310
Windows 2003 should work with XP drivers, the unit supports XP.
When you say you cannot print, what do you mean?
Does it fail to print, or does it not install drivers?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:alexangus
ID: 39725711
When I try to connect it by running the setup utility, it fails. Well one starts by opening IE and entering the IP address. The utility should run triggering the install. This does not happen. There is just no response.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39725876
What sort of port does it use?
If it is just a tcpip port, then set it up manually.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
ID: 39725877
It is probably being blocked on the server by a setting in ie or the firewall.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39725888
Follow the instructions on page 85 of the manual

The port must be set to lpr, the queuename must be as shown by the server (it is case sensitive)
0