Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO Policy

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Already created a GPO to block USB on User setting. This GPO will only applied for a member group BlockUSB. However, the GPO can't apply successfully. Any idea ?

Tks
GPO-Policy.png
GPO-Result.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:prashantpathak
prashantpathak earned 400 total points
ID: 39716034
have you cofigured the Group policy properly. below link help you to configure.

http://www.bloggerbaru.com/how-to-block-usb-using-group-policy-on-windows-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39716047
All has been set but it seems that the GPO is filtered out. Pls refer to my attachment "GPO Result.png"


Tks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1200 total points
ID: 39716109
You should not link policy with security filtering applied to two OUs

When you use secuirty filtering, the OU on which you are applying GPO must contains those user \ computers (which are member of BlockUSB group)
Other wise they will not get the policy

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39716135
User location    : abc.com/HK/Dep/IT/John
Group location : abc.com/HK/Group/BlockUSB

GPO "BlockUSB" is applied to HK OU. Is that fine ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 400 total points
ID: 39716314
That is fine.  Ensure the HK OU contains the user objects (either in HK or a sub-OU in HK such as HK\Site1\Users).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39716450
Yes, that is OK

if still you face problems, then just move that group also in same OU as users and try again

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39716907
Tks
0