[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

install ESXi5.5 onto a SD Card

Posted on 2013-12-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi Experts,

I have a server with SD CARD module to boot from.
I have no optical drive for this server.
Inside the bios settings I cannot find anything to boot from USB and later install on SDCARD.
Can you help me to find a workaround to install ESXi5.5 on to a SDCARD ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39716079
What server is this?

Can you boot this from ILO/DRAC load iso feature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39716083
it is a DELL PE720xd server...
It has iDrac with vFlash Card...
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39716093
The Dell R720 is setup by default to BOOT from the SD card, if you go into the BIOS Settings (F2), you will see it's set to Mirror (Enable or Disable), if you have the DUAL CARD.

But you will need a CDROM/DVDRIVE to install the ESXi 5.5 from.

or you could use the following to copy the ISO to a USB flash drive FOR INSTALLATION!

Unetbootin
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39716117
sounds good, I will try it
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OBiAL
OBiAL earned 500 total points
ID: 39716120
Hello

Like any modern server, the 720xd has as well the ability to be managed remotely, as well as remote media.

First you need to configure and connect on the network the iDRAC.
On the server, configure the DRAC with an IP address, netmask, username and password. You can do this by pressing ctrl+e during the bootup phase when indicated.

Open Firefox and navigate to the configured iDRAC IP.
Once logged into your iDRAC, go to "Console/Media" (at the top) > "Launch Virtual Console" (button).

Download the ESXi5.5 iso from the vendor.
Mount the media. Console/Media Tab > Configuration > Virtual Media > Status > Attach -- Press "Apply" button

Click on "virtual media" > "launch virtual media" > A new window opens up.
Click Add Image > Select your ISO (or CD/DVD install media) file > Put a check mark in the "Mapped" check box on the device you wish to use.

Power > Power On System
In order to boot from Virtual Media, press F11 to select boot menu.

Once presented with the boot menu, select "Virtual CD"
Install your OS as if you would be standing at the console with the Disk in the drive.

Select the SD card as target installation drive for your ESX.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39716129
and make sure you use this version.....

http://vexpert.me/DellOEMESXi55A01

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.x on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39716231
why I have to use the iso from dell ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39716237
Because it's designed and has the drivers and OEM Dell sensor information for your server.

If you use the VMware download, you will likely be missing these drivers, and devices will not be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39716285
cool, thanks.
0