Solved

Getting started with Twitter

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have started a project of listing trading systems for free for users of tradestation.  I'd like to start chatting daily with novice and experienced traders alike via twitter and am not sure how to get started.  The new public twitter profile for this is https://twitter.com/marketcoding.

I'm new to twitter.  What is the best place to start chatting with that target audience?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nrip
nrip earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
0. Add a join me on twitter button to your website/blog/directory
1. Identify relevant hashtags which are popular using twitter directories
2. Post your comments directly... add hashtags to  each tweet
3. Start a process of following 50 popular and engaged twitter handles daily.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cristiantm
cristiantm earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Well, I should also mention that twitter is not made to be a tool for chatting (even that people use it for that too). Its a tool for "microbloging", where you post something short for people that follow you because they are interested on what you have to say.

And they may comment on it. But for chatting, specially with many people at the same time, it has its (intentional) limitations, you will need to mention the people involved and that will take part of the 140 characters you have avilable, and so on, making it hard to really chat.

Moreover, twitter is about "now". Things that you chat will soon be out of everyones timeline and probablye never read again.

So you should really consider if the tool you choose is being used for what you want to do. You can make a very good use of twitter to short chats with people interested on the topic, but do not expect it to be good for longer discussions or with more than a few people a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
nrip, thank you!

You said:
2. Post your comments directly... add hashtags to  each tweet
3. Start a process of following 50 popular and engaged twitter handles daily.

Do you mean direct message (DM)?
What is the best way to identify new popular and engaged twitter handles in my subject area of forex tradestation traders?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nrip earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
No, I dont mean DM's, I mean regular tweets. I used the word comments to refer to your thoughts/suggestions/offers. Now that I look at my statement, I realize it could have been taken ambiguously. My apologies. Basically what that point means is post tweets regularly but with hashtags. You may even hashtag a regular word which you think is something which people will regularly search for . E.g. #offer

to identify popular and engaged twitter handles, you can look at

1. regular twitter search - this provides a good starting sample. and used with the feature - users like these - you can get a good volume
2. Twitter directories like wefollow, twellow,justtweetit ... there are many, but for the first month at the rate of 50 new a day, stick to wefollow and twellow...
0