Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this a good buy?

Posted on 2013-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am about to buy a new server to run Windows 2011 SBS. I now run Win2003 SBS on a ML 115 HP server. (It serves 5 workstations)

I wanted to buy a second hand Dell Poweredge 2950 Quad Core X5355 2.66GHz/8GB/6x146GB SAS/DVD 15K DVD-ROM 1x Serial, 2x redundant powersupply
2x 10/100/1000Mb LAN, PERC 6/1, 4x USB

The price is €399,00

Any comments?
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716299
That sounds like a good, does it come with warranty?  Take a look at www.itxchange.com for comparison.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39716474
Thank you. Yes it comes with a 90 day warranty. Thanks for that link, but the servers there are are outside my range.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718194
Assuming it has dual processors, I'd say the price is pretty good ... the drives alone would set you back that much.  The 2950 is a workhorse, and that configuration would do just about anything you need it to, although you might consider a RAM upgrade for SBS 2011 (minimum is 8GB, 10GB recommended).

It does not support UEFI ... IF you needed to go down that road in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39718803
Thanks. I wasnt aware of UEFI yet and I think I can do without for this round, but it is definitely useful info for the future.

I will order the machine now and split the points between you two.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39718808
This was not meant to solve a big problem, just needed some feedback and got it.
0