Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cPanel preview site without DNS

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
just been given access to a clients cpanel and need to do some work on the website but his domain is not attached.

how can i preview his web files?
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 39716296
If u have FTP access to the wed server, you can view the web files...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39716358
sorry i guess my question was a bit pants.
i want to preview in the browser as a rendered web page. not as files. just dont have a domain attached.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39716581
i can see instructions on this forum but i cant find were they tell me to go to
http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/how-preview-website-160010.html

WHM >> Security Center >> Apache mod_userdir Tweak

where is the Security Center???? in cpanel

WHM ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716608
If it is a public facing website, you can just put in the IP address in the browser..

http://192.168.10.1 or whatever the ip is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39716669
thanks
0