[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should  I include the local host name of Exchange server in UC Certficate

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi All,

I'm looking to re-do an Exchange 2010 UC Certificate.

What I would like to know is, is there any point to having the local host name of the Exchange server included in the certificate?

The network uses a split DNS and users can access mail using the external name of the mail server inside and outside of the network.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716297
There is no use of having the local server name on your certificate if you have configured your exchange to use the external name and use split dns.

It is even better, because certificate providers will not trust internal server  names on certificates from 2015:

http://www.digicert.com/internal-names.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716317
If you have split DNS already in place, then just ensure that you have configured Exchange to use the external name everywhere internally as well.

http://semb.ee/hostnames

Then you don't need the internal name anywhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39716409
Thanks for the quick answers Guys.
0