[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should I have a seperate Mail Server Host address for each email domain

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi All,

I'm working on an Exchange 2010 Email server and corresponding MX records for each of it's several email domains.

Currently the DNS records for each email domain have a MX record that points to a mail host called mail.emaildomainX.com  (i.e. one for each email domain)

All the mail.emaildomainX.com addresses actually point to the same server.

Do I need to do this or is this the best way because it helps when spam engines check out emails sent?
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716400
Hi

This is the right way to configure.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sparky1977 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716403
Hi,

From personal experience i tend to put in a host for each domain and an spf record.
Its more work but tidier and if anything happens to the main domain then email for the others will continue.
We deal with quite a few domains on our server and we manage each as a seperate entity in this way.

Thanks
Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39716538
Thanks for your comments.  I will carry on using seperate mailhosts for each domain.  Cheers
0