Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get ACL for File or Folder

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to be able to dump to a string the ACL information for a file or folder, however when I run the script and it gets to the following line:-
$fileACLAccess = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Access

Open in new window

, I just get
System.Security.AccessControl.FileSystemAccessRule System.Security.AccessControl.FileSystemAccessRule System.Security.AccessControl.FileSystemAccessRule System.Security.AccessControl.FileSystemAccessRule

My compete code is:-
Function scanDirectory($strDirectory) {
    write-host "Snap shotting " $strDirectory
	dir $strDirectory | % { if ($_.PsIsContainer) { 
			echo "Directory Found - $_\" 
            $fileACLOwner = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Owner
            $fileACLAccess = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Access
            $fileACLGroup = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Group
            
            write-host $fileACLOwner
            write-host $fileACLAccess
            write-host $fileACLGroup
            
			scanDirectory($strDirectory + "\" + $_) 
			} 
		else { 
                     $fileACLOwner = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Owner
                     $fileACLAccess = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Access
                     $fileACLGroup = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Owner
			} 
		}
	}
    
scanDirectory("d:\")

Open in new window


Is it possible to get the variable to a string?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716468
Access is a multivalued property.. Try to convert it to string and see if it works for you..
$fileACLAccess = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Access | Out-String

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39716477
Function scanDirectory($strDirectory) {
    write-host "Snap shotting " $strDirectory
      dir $strDirectory | % { if ($_.PsIsContainer) {
                  echo "Directory Found - $_\"
            $fileACLOwner = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Owner
            $fileACLAccess = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Access
            $fileACLGroup = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Group
           
            $fileACLOwner
            $fileACLAccess
            $fileACLGroup
           
                  scanDirectory($strDirectory + "\" + $_)
                  }
            else {
                     $fileACLOwner = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Owner
                     $fileACLAccess = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Access
                     $fileACLGroup = (Get-ACL $_.FullName).Owner
                  }
            }
      }
   
scanDirectory("c:\temp")
0