Solved

Excel if coumn N = 1 and Column O = 0 then....

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi All,

Im tryign to search a colum to find out if it contains a value.

My theroy is to seach column N to see if it contains "1" if it does search Column O to see if anything the 1 contians a 0 in column O

I tried this but throws an error...

=IF(Result!N2:N1000=”1”,(If(Result!o2:o1000=”0”,Yes,No))

Open in new window



Example would be
*************
N O
1  1
1  4
1  1
2  0
********
The above would return no as N contains no 0's IN column O where coumn N = 1

*************
N O
1  1
1  0
1  1
2  0
********
The above would return yes as N contains no a 0 IN column O where coumn N = 1
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39716407
Try

=sumproduct((n2:n1000=1)*(o2:o1000=0)*1)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39716418
If you have 2007 or later then you can also try

=COUNTIFS(O2:O1000,0,N2:N1000,35)

That should give you the number of lines found. If you just need a yes or no then try

=if(COUNTIFS(O2:O1000,0,N2:N1000,35),"Yes","No")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39716644
I think your 35 should be a 1??
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39716726
You are right
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAOSA-Admin
ID: 39716727
IF(logical test, value if true, value if false)

=IF1(logical test1 Result!N2:N1000=”1”,value if true1(If2(logical test 2Result!o2:o1000=”0”,value if true 2 Yes,value if false 2 No), value if false1)

You appear to have no value if false for the outer IF statement and a missing trailing close parenthesis.  Every left (open parenthesis) shoudl have a matching right (close parenthesis).  You have three lefts and two rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39716978
I did =IF(COUNTIFS(O2:O1000,0,N2:N1000,1),"Yes","No")

but it says no when it should say yes!!!

Aaatched is the sheet
J.P.B.S.xlsx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 500 total points
ID: 39717071
Two problems:

Your references are wrong. You moved the formula to a different sheet. You need to change the formula to point to the Result sheet:
=IF(COUNTIFS(Result!O2:O1000,0,Result!N2:N1000,1),"Yes","No")

Open in new window


By your logic in the sheet you posted it actually should say no (you don't have any 0s in col O next to 1s in col N).

With the references corrected, when I put a 0 in col O it does switch to Yes.
0