Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Needing a flash drive security app

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Does someone know a good app to use to password my flash drive?  I am needing something that I can use on my flash drive that does not install on a computer, but whichever computer I plug it into it will prompt me for a password before allowing me to excess the file on the drive?  That way if it would get stolen or lost no one else would be able to excess those files.
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OBiAL
OBiAL earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716482
Hello

You can use Bitlocker or Truecrypt ( http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/truecrypt-portable) .

Bitlocker can encrypt the whole flash drive, and ask you for a password when you plug it in.
Truecrypt needs some more manual help and administrative permissions to run, so it will not be so easy to access your data so easily.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716638
are you running Windows? if yes, here is the official how-to article from Microsoft.

Enable BitLocker on USB Flash Drives to Protect Data
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff404223.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 39717607
Thanks for your help.  After researching both options I went for BitLocker and am happy with that one.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39718220
Yeah, for me, built-in features of Windows are always preferred as they are well supported and easy to be deployed.

Thanks for the grade and points.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39745548
Please keep in mind that your drive will need a Bitlocker-reader in order to work.  If you needed to be able to write to it, it would need even a Bitlocker-enabled OS like win7 enterprise or win8 pro.

So if you don't plan to use it with your own machine all the time but, as you wrote, with "whichever computer I plug it into", you'll run into problems sooner or later.
So my recommendation would be this freeware instead, which is even cross platform (can be used on windows, mac or Linux): http://translate.google.com/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.withopf.com%2Ftools%2Fsecurstick%2F&langpair=de%7Cen
It does not need administrative rights and is fully portable.
0