Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About to format my PC, how to backup / move iTunes ?

Posted on 2013-12-13
9
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi All,

I'm synchronizing all of my iOS device with my current WIndows 7 computer.

Since I'm about to format it and install everything from scratch, what sort of backup that I need to do to make sure that I can resynch all of my iPhone and iPad without losing all of the data in those devices ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1336 total points
ID: 39716661
In Windows 7/8 you will navigate to the following path:

C:\Users\santasi\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup

This is where your backup is kept.

You can also backup your library.

C:\Users\santasi\Music\iTunes

If you backed up in iCloud also - you are covered.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39716698
thanks for the reply, I do not have the backup with iCloud.

So after I reformat my PC and then rename it, how can I make sure that my iOS device can synch back without having any issue or data lost ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 39718898
iTunes itself has a Backup too integrated with it. You export your contents to flash drive, dvd, etc. and after PC format, Install iTunes and the do the import.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39720511
Where can I do that in iTunes v11 ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1336 total points
ID: 39728921
Hi ITSystemEngineer

I have been away from Computer access, basically you will copy the folder back where it was.

"C:\Users\santasi\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup\67530a3e9f7485979a55d3a4edca76adcbbd8801"

It will look like the line above.

Then connect your device Authorise it and go to restore, the backup files will be recognised automatically.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 664 total points
ID: 39740774
The quickest way for me to back up user account data on Windows is to create another Admin account and use an external disk.

Create the Admin account and add it to the Administrators group.
Log into that admin acount.
plug in your external disk
Run robocopy to copy your normal user account files.

robocopy.exe C:\Users\ACCOUNT_NAME  E:\ACCOUNT_NAME /MIR

After you reinstall, create the new account, then create the admin account, log into the admin account and copy it back the other way

robocopy.exe E:\ACCOUNT_NAME C:\Users\ACCOUNT_NAME /MIR

Before you log back in, select the ACCOUNT_NAME Folder and set the owner to ACCOUNT_NAME and give it full access.  Make sure you select the checkbox to apply it to all subfolders.  If you have everything installed back to the same level, all your user account settings will be recovered.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39759158
cool. thanks man !
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39823829
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0