Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wifi system

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

I have an ACER laptop model 5100-5674 with an onboard 802.11b/g wireless card. This unit connects to a Linksys wireless router with 802.11 b/g capacity. If I upgrade the router to a 802.11n unit, how can I update the laptop to the same 802.11n protocol?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716530
If the laptop is not using built in wireless, and it is really a card you installed, then replace it with a new card that does "n". If it is built in, then you either have to add a new (pcmcia) card with "n", or use a USB wireless device.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39716568
as 802.11n was designed to ensuring backward compatibility with 802.11b/g, your Acer laptop can still work with the new 802.11n AP in legacy modes though apparently the laptop won't take the performance advantage of 802.11n.

however, if you get an external 802.11n adapter for the Acer laptop, the speed will be doubled. be aware that the laptop's on-board Wi-Fi adapter can *not* be directly upgraded. you will have two wireless adapters with the laptop in this situation.
0