[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS partition label changed and problems

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Hi,

My WSUS was moved from c:\wsus to w:\wsus partition using movecontent command. Now, wsus is working fine but mdf files are still located at c:\wsus. Can I change this?

Well..now, our customer wants to change the partition label from w to d but, after changing the letter, the wsus stoped downloading data.

How can I change the letter? Must I create a new partiton D and re-run movecontent?


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39716609
Yes, that is the better option for WSUS contents.

As far as cocerns to database you can use SQL management studio to move WSUS database

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee822824(WS.10).aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39716626
Hi,

The commando would be this??

wsusutils movecontent w:\wsus d:\wsus? something like this?


regards
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39716682
Command to move Contents:
wsusutil.exe movecontent D:\WSUS\ D:\WSUS\move.log

(where D:\WSUS is the destination)

http://blog.ninjatek.co.za/2011/10/move-wsus-database-and-content.html

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 39717287
Take note that the wsusutil actually does a copy, so you would still need to delete from C:\

Read more here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939838%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#Movecontent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39718429
A+++++
0